Nepsense

NEPSE Today

Market closed · 16 Oct 2026

NEPSE Index
2,634.17+8.23 (+0.31%)
2,638.242,628.94
IndexValue% Chg
NEPSE2,634.17+0.31%
Sensitive477.95+0.41%
Float182.75+0.38%
Sensitive Float161.62+0.36%

Market summary

TurnoverRs 4.88 Arba
Advancers197
Decliners101
Unchanged18
Stocks traded316
NEPSE chart

NEPSE market today

The NEPSE index closed at 2,634.17 on 16 Oct 2026, up 8.23 points (0.31%) from the previous close of 2,625.93. 197 stocks advanced, 101 declined and 18 were unchanged, with turnover of Rs 4.88 Arba. CKHL led the gainers (+14.82%) and HEI the losers (-4.98%). Mutual Fund was the best-performing sector (+0.73%) and Trading the weakest (-0.54%).

Top gainers

SymbolLTP% Chg
CKHL581.00+14.82%
BENH353.00+12.46%
SPL620.00+8.58%
ECL1,280.00+7.47%
SMFBS1,385.00+5.73%
AHL377.90+4.33%
MKHL514.40+4.13%
BGWT519.00+4.01%
SGHC304.00+3.58%
MANDU787.00+3.50%

Top losers

SymbolLTP% Chg
HEI439.00-4.98%
NRIC765.00-3.16%
MFIL776.00-3.00%
YMHL449.00-2.81%
TPKHL435.00-2.68%
IHL312.00-2.50%
MEPDL594.80-2.32%
SIPD498.90-2.18%
SPIL610.50-2.16%
TVCL274.00-2.07%

Top turnover

SymbolLTPTurnover
GHL310.90Rs 20.73 Cr
NIMB206.20Rs 18.44 Cr
GVL548.30Rs 17.63 Cr
KBL238.40Rs 17.34 Cr
API345.00Rs 15.30 Cr
HDL1,309.00Rs 13.39 Cr
TAMOR574.90Rs 12.80 Cr
BHL225.70Rs 11.69 Cr
MEN671.00Rs 11.64 Cr
PHCL346.50Rs 11.50 Cr

Sector indices

SectorIndexChange% Chg
Mutual Fund19.75+0.14+0.73%
Commercial Banks1,574.47+11.40+0.72%
Microfinance4,507.17+23.97+0.53%
Hydropower3,561.87+18.55+0.52%
Development Banks5,511.01+23.45+0.42%
Hotels & Tourism6,913.38+20.91+0.30%
Manufacturing & Processing10,589.93+15.92+0.15%
Life Insurance11,939.62+8.02+0.06%
Investment94.82-0.07-0.08%
Non-Life Insurance9,572.38-13.94-0.14%
Finance2,199.30-5.54-0.25%
Others1,776.04-5.31-0.29%
Trading3,187.89-17.34-0.54%

Go deeper

Live charts, floorsheet and order flow for every NEPSE stock are in the full Nepsense platform.

Start free trial

Market data sourced from NEPSE (Nepal Stock Exchange). Display only — not financial advice. © 2026 Nepsense.